Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Introduction:

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how @picturesintopuzzles (“PIP”) collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information under the Australian Privacy Policy Principles. PIP is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information and implements the appropriate policies to achieve this.

By visiting and continuing to access our website, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

PIP website may contain links to other third party websites of which we recommend you review their privacy policy prior to using their website as we are not responsible for how they collect, use or store information.   

Information Collected:

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you and may include the following:

Profile information: Your name, residential address, postal address, delivery address, delivery notes, email address, phone number, date of birth, contact details, photos, pet’s name, pet’s age, pet’s date of birth, pet’s gender and pet’s breed.

Hobbies or interests.

Social media handles.

When purchasing from PIP we use third party providers such as eWay and Paypal to securely process and hold any credit card details. PIP does not directly store any credit card details.  

We may collect personal information where you input information into our website (for example by registering for our platform and creating a user), purchase our goods or services, subscribe or contact us.

How we use your data:

The purpose of collecting this data is to provide you with the best possible user experience and make your interaction with the website easy. PIP may use your personal information:

To set up your profile.

To provide you services.

To provide you products.

To improve our services and algorithms.

To send you updates and information concerning your usage of the services.

To conduct research and data analysis.

To provide and administer our goods and services.

To provide and operate our competitions, promotions, news and events.

To recommend products or services.

To provide to related third party suppliers to allow the purchase and delivery to occur.

To distribute our newsletters and other communications either ourselves or with the assistance of third party services providers.

For customer support, including resolving and providing assistance or responding to other enquiries or requests.

To conduct marketing activities for our products and services, or products and services of third parties, and to conduct market and other research to improve our products, services and marketing activities.

To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations.

We may combine information we collect in such a way that is ceases to include personal information and can be used for general purposes (including gathering and analysing customer data).

Disclosure:

We may share information about you to third parties including:

Marketing companies.

Government organisations (including the RSPCA).

Health organisations and professionals.

Our accountants, lawyers and other external advisers.

Organisations that maintain review and develop our systems and technology.

Our employees.

Market research and analysis third parties.

Our sponsorship and corporate partners.

Some information may be provided to international suppliers of which is done so in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.  

Data Security:

We hold your personal information via electronic files on our internal platform “PIP Data”. We use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from our partners or third parties. PIP has SSL which encrypts the information you send through this website.

Cookies:

Cookies are small files we send that are stored on your web browser and can collect limited information regarding the browser such as visited pages and IP address . We use cookies for the following reasons:

Enhance your online website experience.

To track and report on website usage.

Allow you to login to your account, use the shopping cart or to purchase products.

To personalise your experience and make it easier for you to do what you want.

This policy grants us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. You can change your browser’s cookie setting at anytime via your browser privacy settings.

Consent:

When registering an account, subscribing or purchasing from PIP website you consent to PIP using your personal information (including but limited to your email address). All media and digital communications sent by PIP will comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You can however scroll to the bottom of these digital emails and ‘Unsubscribe’ at anytime.

Access and Correction:

You may seek to access or correct personal information which we hold about you. We will provide that access in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), however there are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for granting access to information.

If you would like to obtain access to or correct personal information, please contact support@picturesintopuzzles.com.au.  

Complaints and Disputes:

If you have any concerns or complaints about your privacy and the Australian Privacy Principles, or you have any queries on how your personal information is collected or used please conduct us as support@picturesintopuzzles.com.au. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy may change at anytime, we encourage uses to check our website regularly for any updates to this policy.